Visa Faq

Chinese Visa for Attending the Conference

Conference Attendees should apply for Tourist Visa

Most visitors to China will only require a tourist visa which will allow them to travel freely in most parts of China as tourists

Requirements

1. Applicant’ passport with at least 6 months remaining validity and available blank pages for visa.

2. One truly completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A). If someone else travelling with you shares the same passport, or if you are applying for a visa in a country or territory other than the country of your current nationality, you should fill out the Supplementary Visa Application Form (Form V2011B) Please fill in every column of the visa application form, using “N/A” if not applicable. If the visa application form is not filled out truly, completely and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or refusal of the requested visa.

3. A recent passport-size color photo with white background stuck on the visa application form. For tourism, applicants also need provide the below required documents. Under some situations, the original and copy of Chinese Hotel Booking and Return Air Ticket are required.

How to Apply

You can come to the Chinese Embassies, Consulates and other Chinese diplomatic missions to submit application in person; if you can’t come personally, you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf. Applications by mailing are not acceptable and will be refused at most of Chinese embassies or consulates. No appointment is required.

You will be required to provide details of a Chinese contact person for visa purpose. You can use the following information on your application (she is the contact person at the hotel who we are liaising with regarding all conference matters).

Processing Time

It regularly takes 4 working days for processing. For express service, additional fees of US$ 20 will be charged per visa for second or third working day releasing. For rush service, additional fees of US$30 per visa will be charged for the same working day releasing.

Visa Fees

The visa fees vary enormously depending on your nationality and number of entries. However, according to the Visa Fee Abolition Agreement, the nationals of following seven countries are free of Chinese visa fees, but they need pay for the express service, rush service or mail service: Pakistan, Maldives, Bulgaria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Poland, Yugoslavia and Slovakia. Visa application by mailing is accepted at some Chinese embassies or consulates, such as China Embassy in Canberra, Australia.

Do I need a visa to China (not including Hong Kong & Macau)?

Foreigners who visit China are generally required to apply for a visa before departure, but some aliens are exempt from a visa to Mainland China, for example, ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan enjoy visa free access to Mainland China for up to 15 days. For more detailed information, you can see the Chinese Visa Exemption.

Where can I submit my visa application?

For entry into China, aliens should apply for visas from Chinese Embassies or Consulates. Each Embassy or consulate has its own consular districts. Usually, applicants are required to lodge their application to the relevant Embassy or Consulate according to consular districts. For example, if you live in Idaho, you should submit application to Chinese Embassy in USA.

Can I apply for a visa at entry ports or on arrival ?

It is very difficult to get a visa on arrival at the entry ports; however, you can get such a visa in real urgent situations which are listed in details on Visa on Arrival (Visa Issued at Entry Ports)

When is the best time to submit my visa application?

Please apply for the visa only 1 or 2 months (at least 2 weeks) before your planned date to enter China. If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time for the application. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may become invalid before your departure for China. Generally, the validity of a single-entry visa is 3 months, counted from the date of application.

Where can I get the Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China?

The easiest way is to download the Visa Application Form of People’s Republic of China (Form V2011 A) and Visa Application Form of People’s Republic of China (Form V2011 B) from internet, but the form is in PDF, you should have installed the software of Adobe Reader. The Visa Application Form is also offered by the embassy or consulate for free.

Do I need to make an appointment to submit application?

It depends upon the embassy or consulate. More than 90% of the China embassies and consulates don’t ask applicants to make an appointment. However, you need to make an appointment for visa application at China Embassy/Consulate in Nigeria. The Chinese Visa Application Service Center has been in operation in UK, Italy, Australia, India, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia, which also requires applicants to make an appointment in advance, so check with your nearest embassy or consulate before you go there.

If I can’t go to the embassy or consulate in person, can I entrust someone else to submit my visa application and pick up my visa on my behalf?

Yes, the visa application can be presented by someone else, such as your friends, relatives, visa agency or travel agency, but the visa application form should be completed and signed by yourself. Someone else can pick up your visa for you as long as he can show the “Pick Up Form”. We recommend using Passports and Visas.com China Visa Service.

Can I send my visa application by mailing?

More than 98% of Chinese embassies and consulates don’t accept visa application by mailing. You should visit the official website of Chinese embassy or consulate to check whether it accepts application by mailing or not. Even though the Visa Mail Service is available, the embassy or consulate is not responsible for the loss or damage of your passport and other documents due to mishandling by mail service.

What are the requirements for visa application?

Basic requirements are your original passport with at least 6 months validity and two blank visa pages, one legibly, completely and truly filled Visa Application Form, one recent passport photo affixed on the application form, you also should submit additional documents for different category of Chinese visa: Tourist Visa (L), Business Visa (F), Student Visa (X), Work Visa (Z), Transit Visa (G),

Conference Attendees should apply for Tourist Visa

How much should I pay for my visa?

The visa fees vary greatly according to your nationality, the number of entries, the country you are applying in and whether you need an express service or not. Generally speaking, the visa fees are more expensive if the visa has more number of entries. However, the visa fees are same for American citizens no matter what number of entries they apply for.

Should I carry Passport All the Time ?

By law, all foreigners are to have their passports on them at all times. More and more people are being stopped and asked for credentials. If you are not carrying your passport, they will be happy to follow you home to get it. If you are in country and wish to have a complete list of do’s & don’ts for foreigners, most big-city police stations will be happy to provide you with an English-language booklet detailing Chinese legal regulations.

Copyright @ TIIKM Conferences e-mail: info@tiikm.com, Hotline : +94 715 589 870 | Entries (RSS)